Privacy Notice

Welcome to www.everylife.org.uk, a website provided to you by Every Life.

Every Life International is a charity operating to alleviate poverty and advance the Christian faith through working with local communities across the world. (‘Every Life International’, ‘Every Life’, ‘We’)

This privacy statement is to inform you on the processing of personal data via www.everylife.org.uk (‘Website’) and the handling of this data by Every Life.

Every Life respects the privacy of visitors to this Website. Personal data is only collected where necessary to service your requests and carry out Every Life International’s legitimate interests.

The collection and processing of personal data through this Website is done in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

What type of data is collected and why?

This Website contains forms for you to enter your data for various purposes as listed below. We collect the contact information you provide to us through these options in order to service your request(s) and carry out Every Life International’s legitimate interests. Every Life does not collect personal data through this Website other than through these means.

Supporters – We will collect your first name, surname and email address in order to send you updates on our progress, fundraising and other campaigns and other ways you can get involved.

Donors We will collect your first name, surname, email address and address in order to process your donation, any attached gift aid and send you confirmation. We will send you occasional updates on progress if you give on a monthly basis. We will also ask you whether you would like to receive our email updates when you sign up to donate. If you opt in to this we will keep your contact details on record to send you our updates, fundraising and other campaigns, and other ways you can get involved. Some of this process is done via Charity Checkout and you will be forwarded to their website for this. Our site may, from time to time, contain other links to and from the websites of third parties as well. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Event attendees – We will collect your first name, surname and email address to register you and send you further details about the event. Once the event is over we will delete or anonymise your details unless you agree to receive our email updates. We will also ask you whether you would like to receive our email updates when you register. If you opt in to this we will keep your contact details on record to send you our updates, fundraising and other campaigns and ways you can get involved.

Church partners – As a church partner we will store your Organisation name, Contact name (if applicable), and contact email address. We may store other information about your church but this will not be linked to any personal data and so will not be identifiable. We will use this data to send you occasional updates and ask you to support our fundraising and other campaigns from time to time if you have done so in the past.

Job/Volunteering Applicants From this Website we will only collect your contact email address as provided in the contact form. Following this we will collect all the information deemed relevant to your application. This information will only be shared with Human Resources and staff directly involved in recruitment and used for this purpose only. We will provide you with further privacy information throughout the process.

What are the purposes for collecting my data?

Personal data collected through this Website will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided. Once this purpose has been fulfilled your details will be deleted or anonymised unless you have stated otherwise.

You may unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists at any point by simply clicking on the link included in the communication, or by visiting the website and sending a new contact request with the words unsubscribe in the text field.

Will my information be shared?

We will not normally share any information we hold about you to others without your prior consent, unless one of the following exceptions apply. We may disclose information we hold about you:

If it is necessary for law enforcement or similar purposes;

As a necessary part of providing you with our service(s) or contacting you as a supporter – for example, by using a third party mailing house to process our communications;

As a necessary part of ensuring we comply with our legal obligations as a data controller – for example, by using a third party to migrate data or ensure it is accurate and up-to-date.

For how long will my data be kept?

Every Life will save your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. Our newsletter will offer you the possibility to unsubscribe, after which your data will be deleted or anonymised from our systems. In case of the contact form, after we have serviced your request, your data will be kept for a maximum of two years for analytic purposes.

Will my personal data be secure?

We value your privacy. Every Life has therefore taken organisational and technical measures to protect your data from theft, loss or any kind of use that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. We work with secured networks and, if necessary, with encryption.

Where can I file a request to access, rectify or remove my data?

If you wish to access your data that is processed through this Website, you can send a request by e-mail here.

In order for us to make sure that you are who you say you are, we ask you to attach a photocopy of your ID to your request. Please make sure that you blacken out your photograph and social security number.

Following your request for access, you can request rectification or removal of your data unless there are other legal reasons why we must retain your data.

We will answer your request within four weeks.

Does www.everylife.org.uk use cookies?

No

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 06/02/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Contact us:

By email: through the contact form found on this website
By phone: (+44) (0) 3333 442505
By post: Every Life International, The Vineyard Centre, Gatehouse Close, Aylesbury, HP19 8DN

For more information about your legal rights in relation to the information we hold about you, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.